St. Louis Lawsuit Against Second Amendment Preservation Act is Totally Baseless
[…] For that reason alone, the petition failed to state a claim for relief under this constitutional section. As long as a change to a provision is germane to its original purpose, courts will not find a violation of Art. III, § 21. Trenton Farms RE, LLC v. Hickory Neighbors United, Inc., 603 S.W.3d 286, 294-95 (Mo. banc 2020); Calzone v. Interim Comm’r of Dep’t of Elem. & Secondary Educ., 584 S.W.3d 310, 317 (Mo. banc 2019). This particular aspect of the plaintiffs’ petition is totally frivolous.

The petition further asserts that SAPA is a “special law” of the sort prohibited by Article III, section 40(28) of the Missouri Constitution, which prohibits special laws “granting to any corporation, association or individual any special or exclusive right, privilege or immunity”. A “special law” is one that only applies to a limited part of the state’s population, rather than applying to everyone. The Missouri Constitution expressly prohibits many different types of special laws, but also includes (in Art.