St. Louis Lawsuit Against Second Amendment Preservation Act is Totally Baseless
[…] Id. Given the plaintiffs’ failure to allege the facts necessary to support either a “single-subject” claim or a “clear title” claim, the state should move to have these claims dismissed and the court should grant such a motion.

The plaintiffs also argue that SAPA violates Article III, section 21 of the Missouri Constitution, which states that “no bill shall be so amended in its passage through either house as to change its original purpose.” Stating a claim under this provision requires a plaintiff to compare the purpose of the bill as introduced to the bill as actually passed.