St. Louis Lawsuit Against Second Amendment Preservation Act is Totally Baseless
[…] Importantly, however, the legislature never claims to have the power to prevent the federal government from enforcing federal laws.  SAPA simply declares that the state government itself will refuse to recognize or enforce those federal laws – and that is a decision that state legislatures are absolutely allowed to make. See, e.g., Murphy v. NCAA, 138 S.Ct. 1461 (2018); Printz v. U.S., 521 U.S. 898 (1997). Indeed, Article I, section 3 of the Missouri Constitution clarifies that “the people of this state have the inherent, sole and exclusive right to regulate the internal government and police thereof“. If the legislature has decided that the police of this state should not assist the federal government in enforcing federal laws that the legislature believes to exceed the limits of Congress’s power, the Missouri Constitution clearly supports a policy decision to deny this state’s police the