St. Louis Lawsuit Against Second Amendment Preservation Act is Totally Baseless
[…] Mo. Const. Art. VI, § 22 prohibits the state legislature from passing any law that would create or fix “the powers, duties or compensation of any municipal office or employment”. Similar to the deficiency in regard to Art. VI, § 18(e), the petition offers no theory whatsoever to suggest that SAPA creates or fixes “the powers, duties or compensation” for any office or employee of the City and/or County. There is just no valid basis for the plaintiffs’ contention that SAPA violates this provision.

Mo. Const. Art. VI, § 31 only grants the City of St. Louis “the powers, organization, rights and privileges permitted by this constitution or by law.” This provision allows the City to continue with its charter “subject to changes and amendments provided by the constitution or by law”. Nothing in this provision suggests that the City is exempt from the same general statutes and limitations on local power that apply to every other jurisdiction throughout the state, nor does the petition offer any argument as to why this section would exempt St.